Disclaimer: We have sought to write everything honestly, yet “Who can understand his errors? Cleanse me from secret faults.” Psalm 19:12.
[…] For regulatory reporting purposes, a loan that is converted into a security and sold as an asset-backed security qualifies as a sale of assets. The seller retains no risk of loss from the assets transferred and has no obligation to the buyer for borrower defaults or changes in market value of securities sold.

-Barron’s Business Guides: Dictionary of Banking Terms 6th edition by Thomas P. Fitch, pp. 409-410 (emphasis added)

The idea that someone who securitizes something no longer owns it is also supported by law. The Code of Alabama (1975) Section 35-10A-2(a) states:

“(1) Any property, assets, or rights purported to be transferred, in whole or in part, in the securitization transaction shall be deemed to no longer be the property, assets, or rights of the transferor;

(2) A transferor in the securitization transaction, its creditors or, in any insolvency proceeding with respect to the transferor or the transferor’s property, a bankruptcy trustee, receiver, debtor, debtor in possession, or similar person, to the extent the issue is governed by Alabama law, shall have no rights, legal or equitable, whatsoever to reacquire, reclaim, recover, repudiate, disaffirm, redeem, or recharacterize as property of the transferor any property, assets, or rights purported to be transferred, in whole or in part, by the transferor;…” (emphasis added)

Let’s simplify:

  1. McCaffrey’s affidavit says Castle securitized our loan.

  2. Courts say affidavits must be treated as truth unless rebutted by affidavit. McCaffrey’s affidavit has not been rebutted, so it must be treated as truth.